Marc Hill's Blog

RSS feed

Chamber Announces Nominees for Second Annual Academies of Nashville Awards

by Marc Hill | Mar 01, 2012
The Academies of Nashville Awards, sponsored by Altria and Deloitte, are intended to celebrate the success and excellence in Metro Schools’ reform efforts for each of its 12 zoned high schools. A nominating committee composed of leaders from the school district, Chamber, and PENCIL Foundation developed the list of nominees after receiving more than 240 recommendations of high school faculty and staff from across the district. With so many partnerships and educators worthy of recognition, the committee decided that last year’s winners would not be considered for nomination in 2012.

On Tuesday, March 12, all nominees will be listed on an online ballot with a description of their accomplishments. The more than 600 members of “The Academy” will then have 10 days to go online and vote in all the awards categories through a secret ballot managed by Deloitte. High school principals, academy coaches, and teacher team leaders will all have an opportunity to vote, as will academy business partners and partnership council members. The winners in each of the awards categories will be announced at an invitation-only event on Monday, May 14. In addition, one student in each of the 12 high schools implementing academies will receive an “academy student of the year” award at the PENCIL Foundation’s Bravo luncheon earlier that day.

This morning at the district’s high school executive principal meeting, Tom Aaron from Deloitte and Jessica Pierucki with Altria announced the list of honored nominees for 2012:

Academy Teacher of the Year (CTE or Thematic Pathway)
  • Deborah Crosby, Business, Academy of Business with Ford PAS, Glencliff High School
  • Patricia Deas, Teaching Pathway, Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • Barclay Randall, Electronic Media, Academy of Digital Design and Communication, McGavock High School
  • Dina Starks, Health Science, Academy of Health Science, Hillwood High School
  • Thao Tran, Marketing, Academy of International Business and Communications, Hillsboro High School
Academy Teacher of the Year (General Education)
  • Jason Bihler, US History, Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • Marci Garner, Social Studies, Academy of Health and Emergency Services, Maplewood High School
  • Andrea Holland, English, Academy of Digital Design and Communication, McGavock High School
  • Shreyas Patel, Biology, Academy of IB Diploma Programme, Hillsboro High School
  • Adam Taylor, Biology, Academy of Engineering, Overton High School
Academy Team Leader
  • Jane Fetters, English, Tennessee Credit Union Academy of Business and Finance, Antioch High School
  • Stephanie Knight, Spanish, Academy of IB Diploma Programme, Hillsboro High School
  • John “Trip” Nicholson, Accounting, Academy of Business and Hospitality, Hillwood High School
Partnership of the Year, Arts, Media, and Communications Partnership Council
  • Nashville Education, Community, and Arts Television and the Academy of Art, Design, and Communication, Hillwood High School
  • The Parthenon and the Academy of Art, Design, and Communication, Hillwood High School
  • Stones River National Battlefield and the Academy of Digital Design and Communication, McGavock High School
Academy Partnership of the Year, Business, Marketing and IT Partnership Council
  • Deloitte and The Tennessee Credit Union Academy of Business and Finance, Antioch High School
  • The Southwestern Company and the Academy of Marketing and Business, Hunters Lane High School
  • The US Community Credit Union and The US Community Credit Union Academy of Hospitality & Finance at McGavock High School
Academy Partnership of the Year, Engineering, Manufacturing, and Industrial Technology Partnership Council
  • ACE and the Academy of Architecture & Construction at Cane Ridge High School
  • Nashville Electric Service and the Academy of Energy & Power at Maplewood High School
  • Nissan North America and the Academy of Technology & Communication at Antioch High School
Academy Partnership of the Year, Health Partnership Council
  • Dialysis Clinic, Inc. and the Academy of Medical Science and Research at Glencliff High School
  • Metro Public Health Department and the Academy of Community Health at Whites Creek High School
  • Saint Thomas Health Services and the Academy of Health & Emergency Services at Maplewood High School
Academy Partnership of the Year, Hospitality and Tourism Partnership Council
  • Holiday Inn Vanderbilt and the Academy of Business and Hospitality at Hillwood High School
  • Hutton Hotel and the Academy of Business and Hospitality at Hillwood High School
  • Just Cruisin’ Plus and the Academy of Hospitality at Antioch High School
Academy Partnership of the Year, Human and Public Services Partnership Council
  • Davidson County Juvenile Court and the Academy of Law at Cane Ridge High School
  • Metro Nashville District Attorney’s Office and the Academy of Law at Cane Ridge High School
  • Nashville State Community College and the Academy of Teaching and Service at Antioch High School
Academy Coach of the Year
  • Paula Barkley, McGavock High School
  • Emily Hughes, Hillwood High School
  • Lance Lott, Cane Ridge High School
Externship Project of the Year
  • CMT, Rocketown, Stones River Battlefield and the Academy of Digital Design and Communication at McGavock High School
  • Nashville Education Community and Arts Television (NECAT), The Parthenon, McNeely, Pigott & Fox and the Academy of Art, Design & Communication at Hillwood High School
  • Vanderbilt University Center for Science Outreach and the Academy of Science and Engineering at Stratford High School
Academy Assistant Principal of the Year
  • James Bailey, Academy of International Business and Communications, Hillsboro High School
  • Lisa Bonelli, Academy of Hospitality and Finance, McGavock High School
  • Darren Kennedy, Academy of Health and Emergency Services, Maplewood High School
Executive Principal of the Year
  • Steve Chauncey, Hillwood High School
  • Michel Wall, Cane Ridge High School
  • Robbin Wall, McGavock High School
Counselor of the Year
  • Allison Bateman, Academy of International Business & Communications, Hillsboro High School
  • Ronee Power, Freshman Academy, Hunters Lane High School
  • Carla Robinson, Academy of Health Sciences, Hillwood High School
Freshman Academy of the Year
  • Cane Ridge High School Freshman Academy
  • Hillsboro High School Freshman Academy
  • Stratford High School Freshman Academy
Academies of the Year
  • Academy of Medical Science and Research, Glencliff High School
  • Academy of Health Sciences, Hillwood High School
  • Academy of Digital Design and Communication, McGavock High School
For more details on each nominee, please click here.

Category: Education

Comment

  1.