Regional Stats

Midtnregion

The Nashville Chamber economic development team is dedicated to providing site selectors and businesses with all of the information they need when considering relocating to or expanding their businesses in the Nashville area. The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce's research team regularly reviews and reports on regional economic and demographic trends. 

Click here for a brief overview in the 2018 Nashville Regional Economic Development Guide.

In this section, you will find current Nashville-area data and trends in the categories below. You can also add specific content to our create a custom data report.

For more information or assistance with your site selection process, please contact a member of our economic development team.

Demographics

Population

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2017 ESTIMATES)
Geography200020102011201220132014201520162017
Nashville MSA1,311,7891,675,9721,698,4751,727,4731,759,0341,793,9101,830,3451,865,2981,903,045
Nashville Economic Market1,435,5771,761,441,787,6291,825,379 1,856,2241,895,5451,935,1071,971,5422,010,349
Davidson County569,927628,131635,799649,318659,428 669,094678,889684,410691,243

Age 

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Age groupPercent of
total population
0-1926.0%
20-2914.5%
30-3914.5%
40-4913.3%
50-6419.0%
65+12.7%

Race and Ethnicity

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Race or EthnicityPercent of
total population
White78.3%
Black or African American15.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%
Asian2.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.1%
Other or Two or More Races3.3%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7.1%

Migration

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU)
2011201220132014201520162017
Net migration12,33822,19821,43823,92226,06225,35824,218


Workforce

Employment and Average Wages

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, MAY 2017)
OccupationEmploymentMedian Hourly WageMean Hourly WageAnnual Mean Wage
All Occupations940,810$17.67$22.65 $47,110 
Management Occupations60,630$41.92$450.40$104,830 
Business and Financial Operations Occupations52,030$28.79
$32.39 $67,370 
Computer and Mathematical Occupations25,060$35.52 $37.46$77,920
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,170$33.34$35.78$74,420
Life, Physical, and Social Science, Occupations5,420$26.07  $29.61$61,590 
Community and Social Service Occupations8,800$20.27 $21.07 $43,830
Legal Occupations5,240$32.83 $44.24  $92,010
Education, Training, and Library Occupations45,250$21.70 $22.77  $47,360
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations14,000$21.89 $27.95 $58,130
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations62,890$28.00$35.87 $74,610 
Healthcare Support Occupations22,000$13.50 $14.61$30,400 
Protective Service Occupations20,940$15.06$17.46 $36,310 
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations90,070$9.46 $10.78$22,420 
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations23,030$11.61$12.46 $25,920 
Personal Care and Service Occupations23,220$10.45  $12.40$25,790
Sales and Related Occupations91,030$12.98  $19.16 $39,850 
Office and Administrative Support Occupations158,940$16.66 $18.05 $37,540 
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations460$13.91$15.78 $32,820
Construction and Extraction Occupations29,830$18.72  $20.23  $42,080
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations39,740$21.24$22.51  $46,810 
Production Occupations73,990$16.65$18.05$37,550 
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations76,060$15.02  $16.64$34,610

Unemployment Rate

(SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS)
Geography2010201120122013201420152016
Nashville MSA8.67.86.46.25.24.63.8
Nashville Economic Market8.57.86.46.25.24.73.9
Davidson County7.76.35.84.84.44.03.6

Workforce Educational Attainment

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Education level achievedPopulationPercent of
total population
Less than 9th grade47,6833.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma86,3056.9%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)336,46026.9%
Some college, no degree262,48021.0%
Associate's degree90,0957.2%
Bachelor's degree277,76422.2%
Graduate or professional degree150,41612.0%
Total Population 25 years and over1,251,203100%

Employed Workforce by Industry

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: TN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT)
Industry20102011201220132014201520162017
Total-Non-agriculture employment734,300756,700786,200808,300876,400900,975935,723974,480
Manufacturing60,40062,70067,30071,10077,90079,80883,433 83,275
Trade, Transportation, Utilities147,800152,400158,600160,300172,900178,767177,717 184,525
Information19,30019,30020,20020,40020,70020,40821,65023,425
Financial Activities46,20047,40048,30050,90056,20056,97561,06763,958
Professional & Business Services98,600106,600114,500121,500134,400139,358153,050162,033
Education & Health Services118,500121,500125,000127,200135,800139,675146,817149,700
Leisure & Hospitality76,90079,00083,70088,00095,00099,625101,150110,842
Government106,000105,100104,400103,500111,300111,725115,250118,433

Business Climate

Davidson County Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2015
Establishments
2015
Employment
Total19,088426,687
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support57
Mining6120
Utilities9291
Construction1,08617,493
Manufacturing53919,072
Wholesale Trade1,07920,038
Retail Trade2,58940,697
Transportation & Warehousing49019,453
Information60013,729
Finance & Insurance1,25226,714
Real estate & rental & leasing9777,594
Professional, scientific & technical services2,09826,015
Management of companies & enterprises24022,058
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services1,15133,083
Educational services27220,750
Health care and social assistance2,02181,277
Arts, entertainment & recreation8169,389
Accommodation & food services1,86148,823
Other services (except public administration)1,94120,019
Unclassified establishments5665

Nashville MSA Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2015
Establishments
2015
Employment
Total41,609797,655
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support38162
Mining32819
Utilities391,132
Construction3,11338,346
Manufacturing1,45468,911
Wholesale trade2,12837,092
Retail trade6,05692,038
Transportation & warehousing1,13836,311
Information1,04022,544
Finance & insurance3,06747,750
Real estate & rental & leasing1,95212,423
Professional, scientific & technical services4,10442,546
Management of companies & enterprises47339,372
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services2,43259,728
Educational services52924,868
Health care and social assistance4,648131,376
Arts, entertainment & recreation1,28314,749
Accommodation & food services3,80890,109
Other services (except public administration)4,14937,264
Unclassified establishments126115

Housing & Income

Age of Housing Structures

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Year BuiltNumber of UnitsPercent of total units
Built 2014 or Later23,2753.1%
Built 2010 to 201333,4574.4%
Built 2000 to 2009156,41120.6%
Built 1980 to 1999255,22833.5%
Built 1960 to 1979176,08223.1%
Built 1940 to 195982,29310.6%
Built 1939 or earlier36,1074.8%
Total Housing Units760,853100.0%

Per Capita and Household Income

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS)


2010201120122013201420152016
Per Capita Income$41,205$43,037$45,792$45,825$47,392$50,635$52,450
Median Household Income$50,760$49,992 $51,500 $51,996$52,640$57,985$60,030
Average Household Income$69,537$69,801$70,559$71,471 $74,288$79,665$82,049

Cost of Living

Cost of Living Comparison

(SOURCE: C2ER, ACCRA 2017 ANNUAL COLI)
CityCost of Living
Index
U.S. Average = 100
New York City238.6
San Francisco192.9
Boston148.2
Seattle149.0
Los Angeles148.0
Chicago123.6
Atlanta99.0
Charlotte96.2
Austin97.5
Nashville96.7
Tampa94.8
Indianapolis92.6
Raleigh96.4


Tax Burden Comparisons

(SOURCE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPT. OF FINANCE 2016)
CityAverage tax burden
Annual Household
Income of $75,000
Nashville$4,700
Birmingham$6,758
Kansas City$8,700
Charlotte$7,312
Louisville$8,314
Atlanta$6,652
Los Angeles$7,427
Indianapolis$8,128

Connect With the Chamber