Regional Stats

Midtnregion

The Nashville Chamber economic development team is dedicated to providing site selectors and businesses with all of the information they need when considering relocating to or expanding their businesses in the Nashville area. The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce's research team regularly reviews and reports on regional economic and demographic trends. Click here for a brief overview in the 2017 Nashville Regional Economic Development Guide.

In this section, you will find current Nashville-area data and trends in the categories below. You can also add specific content to our create a custom data report.

For more information or assistance with your site selection process, please contact a member of our economic development team.

Demographics

Population

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 ESTIMATES)
Geography20002010201120122013201420152016
Nashville MSA1,311,7891,675,9721,698,4751,727,4731,759,0341,793,9101,830,3451,865,298
Nashville Economic Market1,435,5771,761,441,787,6291,825,379 1,856,2241,895,5451,935,1071,971,542
Davidson County569,927628,131635,799649,318659,428 669,094678,889684,410

Age 

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Age groupPercent of
total population
0-1926.0%
20-2914.5%
30-3914.5%
40-4913.3%
50-6419.0%
65+12.7%

Race and Ethnicity

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Race or EthnicityPercent of
total population
White78.3%
Black or African American15.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%
Asian2.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.1%
Other or Two or More Races3.3%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7.1%

Migration

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU)
201120122013201420152016
Net migration12,33822,19821,43823,92226,06225,358


Workforce

Employment and Average Wages

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, MAY 2016)
OccupationEmploymentMedian Hourly WageMean Hourly WageAnnual Mean Wage
All Occupations912,370$17.13   $22.01   $45,780 
Management Occupations60,160$39.34 $48.37 $100,610 
Business and Financial Operations Occupations45,310$28.45 
$32.25 $67,070 
Computer and Mathematical Occupations23,290$34.23  $36.27  $75,440 
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,540$33.32 $35.18 $73,170 
Life, Physical, and Social Science, Occupations4,380$25.84  $29.59  $61,540 
Community and Social Service Occupations9,140$18.70  $20.17  $41,950 
Legal Occupations5,340$35.90  $47.85  $99,520 
Education, Training, and Library Occupations44,230$22.04  $23.44  $48,760 
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations13,660$21.06  $27.58  $57,370 
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations57,780$26.71  $33.80  $70,300 
Healthcare Support Occupations21,740$12.74 $13.95  $29,020 
Protective Service Occupations19,450$15.58 $17.91  $37,260 
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations85,640$9.27  $10.40 $21,630 
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations23,570$11.49  $12.19  $25,350 
Personal Care and Service Occupations21,970$10.01  $11.95 $24,850 
Sales and Related Occupations91,760$13.17  $18.67  $38,830 
Office and Administrative Support Occupations156,370$16.24  $17.70  $36,810 
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations390$12.57 $14.85 $30,890 
Construction and Extraction Occupations28,060$18.23  $20.04  $41,690 
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations39,250$21.18  $22.11  $45,990 
Production Occupations70,630$15.67  $17.12 $35,620 
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations77,710$14.62  $16.30 $33,910 

Unemployment Rate

(SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS)
Geography2010201120122013201420152016
Nashville MSA8.67.86.46.25.24.63.8
Nashville Economic Market8.57.86.46.25.24.73.9
Davidson County7.76.35.84.84.44.03.6

Workforce Educational Attainment

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Education level achievedPopulationPercent of
total population
Less than 9th grade47,6833.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma86,3056.9%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)336,46026.9%
Some college, no degree262,48021.0%
Associate's degree90,0957.2%
Bachelor's degree277,76422.2%
Graduate or professional degree150,41612.0%
Total Population 25 years and over1,251,203100%

Employed Workforce by Industry

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: TN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT)
Industry2010201120122013201420152016
Total-Non-agriculture employment734,300756,700786,200808,300876,400900,975935,723
Manufacturing60,40062,70067,30071,10077,90079,80883,433 
Trade, Transportation, Utilities147,800152,400158,600160,300172,900178,767177,717 
Information19,30019,30020,20020,40020,70020,40821,650
Financial Activities46,20047,40048,30050,90056,20056,97561,067
Professional & Business Services98,600106,600114,500121,500134,400139,358153,050
Education & Health Services118,500121,500125,000127,200135,800139,675146,817
Leisure & Hospitality76,90079,00083,70088,00095,00099,625101,150
Government106,000105,100104,400103,500111,300111,725115,250

Business Climate

Davidson County Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2014 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2014
Establishments
2014
Employment
Total18,619418,413
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support44
Mining8-
Utilities8274
Construction1,05217,521
Manufacturing53718,717
Wholesale Trade1,09720.501
Retail Trade2,56139,578
Transportation & Warehousing45219,221
Information56813,087
Finance & Insurance1,23121,213
Real estate & rental & leasing9416,951
Professional, scientific & technical services2,06033,274
Management of companies & enterprises23721,178
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services1,11133,651
Educational services27020,765
Health care and social assistance1,93977,616
Arts, entertainment & recreation7689,055
Accommodation & food services1,85746,091
Other services (except public administration)1,88519,548
Unclassified establishments33-

Nashville MSA Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2014 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2014
Establishments
2014
Employment
Total40,484774,736
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support34116
Mining35802
Utilities381,095
Construction2,96638,872
Manufacturing1,44066,153
Wholesale trade2,15337,501
Retail trade5,99189,657
Transportation & warehousing1,05835,670
Information1,01121,981
Finance & insurance3,00941,560
Real estate & rental & leasing1,86011,526
Professional, scientific & technical services4,02549,169
Management of companies & enterprises46735,246
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services2,37259,103
Educational services52224,885
Health care and social assistance4,445125,230
Arts, entertainment & recreation1,17314,163
Accommodation & food services3,75385,699
Other services (except public administration)4,05236,236
Unclassified establishments8072

Housing & Income

Age of Housing Structures

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2016 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Year BuiltNumber of UnitsPercent of total units
Built 2014 or Later23,2753.1%
Built 2010 to 201333,4574.4%
Built 2000 to 2009156,41120.6%
Built 1980 to 1999255,22833.5%
Built 1960 to 1979176,08223.1%
Built 1940 to 195982,29310.6%
Built 1939 or earlier36,1074.8%
Total Housing Units760,853100.0%

Per Capita and Household Income

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS)


201020112012201320142015
Per Capita Income$41,205$43,037$45,792$45,825$47,392$50,635
Median Household Income$50,760$49,992 $51,500 $51,996$52,640$57,985
Average Household Income$69,537$69,801$70,559$71,471 $74,288$79,665

Cost of Living

Cost of Living Comparison

(SOURCE: C2ER, ACCRA 2016 ANNUAL COLI)
CityCost of Living
Index
U.S. Average = 100
New York City228.2
San Francisco177.4
Boston148.1
Seattle145.1
Los Angeles142.3
Chicago118.5
Atlanta98.7
Charlotte94.8
Austin96.7
Nashville95.5
Tampa91.5
Indianapolis91.8
Raleigh94.4


Tax Burden Comparisons

(SOURCE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPT. OF FINANCE 2014)
CityAverage tax burden
Annual Household
Income of $75,000
Nashville$4,030
Birmingham$6,595
Kansas City$7,878
Charlotte$7,098
Louisville$6,646
Atlanta$6,364
Los Angeles$7,003
Indianapolis$6,689

Connect With the Chamber