Regional Stats

Midtnregion

The Nashville Chamber economic development team is dedicated to providing site selectors and businesses with all of the information they need when considering relocating to or expanding their businesses in the Nashville area. The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce's research team regularly reviews and reports on regional economic and demographic trends. Click here for a brief overview in the Nashville Regional Profile.

In this section, you will find current Nashville-area data and trends in the categories below. You can also add specific content to our create a custom data report.

For more information or assistance with your site selection process, please contact a member of our economic development team.

Demographics

Population

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 ESTIMATES)
Geography2000201020112012201320142015
Nashville MSA1,311,7891,675,9721,698,4751,727,4731,759,0341,793,9101,830,345
Nashville Economic Market1,435,5771,761,441,787,6291,825,379 1,856,2241,895,5451,935,107
Davidson County569,927628,131635,799649,318659,428 669,094678,889

Age 

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Age groupPercent of
total population
0-1926.0%
20-2914.5%
30-3914.2%
40-4913.7%
50-6419.2%
65+12.3%

Race and Ethnicity

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Race or EthnicityPercent of
total population
White77.9%
Black or African American15.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%
Asian2.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other or Two or More Races4.2%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6.9%

Migration

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU)
20112012201320142015
Net migration12,33822,19821,43823,92226,062


Workforce

Employment and Average Wages

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, MAY 2015)
OccupationEmploymentMedian Hourly WageMean Hourly WageAnnual Mean Wage
All Occupations883,600$16.7221.49$44,700
Management Occupations59,210$38.49$46.86$97,460
Business and Financial Operations Occupations48,820$28.23 
$32.06 $66,690
Computer and Mathematical Occupations21,320$32.99 $34.89 $72,570
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,720$32.34 $33.98$70,670
Life, Physical, and Social Science, Occupations4,620$24.83 $27.99 $58,220
Community and Social Service Occupations9,490$18.62 $19.81 $41,200
Legal Occupations5,730$33.25 $44.50 $92,570
Education, Training, and Library Occupations42,680$21.38 $22.74 $47,290
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations13,700$20.75 $26.10 $54,290
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations56,420$26.35 $33.03 $68,690
Healthcare Support Occupations23,400$12.13 $13.40 $27,880
Protective Service Occupations19,230$15.37 $17.26 $35,890
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations81,760$9.04 $10.02 $20,830
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations22,890$10.97 $11.67 $24,280
Personal Care and Service Occupations20,010$9.91 $12.15 $25,270
Sales and Related Occupations87,970$12.69 $18.12 $37,680
Office and Administrative Support Occupations153,930$15.71 $17.21 $35,800
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations500$12.32 $14.32 $29,780
Construction and Extraction Occupations26,260$17.84 $19.76 $41,110
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations38,180$20.49 $21.39 $44,490
Production Occupations68,170$15.43 $17.26 $35,900
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations72,580$14.23 $16.10 $33,490

Unemployment Rate

(SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS)
Geography201020112012201320142015
Nashville MSA8.67.86.46.25.24.6
Nashville Economic Market8.57.86.46.25.24.7
Davidson County7.76.35.84.84.44.0

Workforce Educational Attainment

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Education level achievedPopulationPercent of
total population
Less than 9th grade51,7674.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma82,9646.8%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)341,68927.9%
Some college, no degree252,33720.6%
Associate's degree83,7536.8%
Bachelor's degree263,81421.6%
Graduate or professional degree147,85512.1%
Total Population 25 years and over1,224,179100%

Employed Workforce by Industry

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: TN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT)
Industry20102011201220132014
Total-Non-agriculture employment734,300756,700786,200808,300876,400
Manufacturing60,40062,70067,30071,10077,900
Trade, Transportation, Utilities147,800152,400158,600160,300172,900
Information19,30019,30020,20020,40020,700
Financial Activities46,20047,40048,30050,90056,200
Professional & Business Services98,600106,600114,500121,500134,400
Education & Health Services118,500121,500125,000127,200135,800
Leisure & Hospitality76,90079,00083,70088,00095,000
Government106,000105,100104,400103,500111,300

Business Climate

Davidson County Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2014 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2014
Establishments
2014
Employment
Total18,619418,413
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support44
Mining8-
Utilities8274
Construction1,05217,521
Manufacturing53718,717
Wholesale Trade1,09720.501
Retail Trade2,56139,578
Transportation & Warehousing45219,221
Information56813,087
Finance & Insurance1,23121,213
Real estate & rental & leasing9416,951
Professional, scientific & technical services2,06033,274
Management of companies & enterprises23721,178
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services1,11133,651
Educational services27020,765
Health care and social assistance1,93977,616
Arts, entertainment & recreation7689,055
Accommodation & food services1,85746,091
Other services (except public administration)1,88519,548
Unclassified establishments33-

Nashville MSA Economic Diversity

(SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2014 BUSINESS PATTERNS)
Industry2014
Establishments
2014
Employment
Total40,484774,736
Forestry, fishing, hunting, and agriculture support34116
Mining35802
Utilities381,095
Construction2,96638,872
Manufacturing1,44066,153
Wholesale trade2,15337,501
Retail trade5,99189,657
Transportation & warehousing1,05835,670
Information1,01121,981
Finance & insurance3,00941,560
Real estate & rental & leasing1,86011,526
Professional, scientific & technical services4,02549,169
Management of companies & enterprises46735,246
Admin, support, waste mgt, remediation services2,37259,103
Educational services52224,885
Health care and social assistance4,445125,230
Arts, entertainment & recreation1,17314,163
Accommodation & food services3,75385,699
Other services (except public administration)4,05236,236
Unclassified establishments8072

Housing & Income

Age of Housing Structures

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2015 1-YEAR ESTIMATES)
Year BuiltNumber of UnitsPercent of total units
Built 2014 or Later7,6231.0%
Built 2010 to 201330,5674.1%
Built 2000 to 2009158,03621.2%
Built 1980 to 1999244,86232.9%
Built 1960 to 1979185,60024.9%
Built 1940 to 195982,02311.0%
Built 1939 or earlier36,0324.8%
Total Housing Units744,743100.0%

Per Capita and Household Income

NASHVILLE MSA (SOURCE: U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS)


20102011201220132014
Per Capita Income$41,205$43,037$45,792$45,825$47,392
Median Household Income$50,760$49,992 $51,500 $51,996$52,640
Average Household Income$69,537$69,801$70,559$71,471 $74,288

Cost of Living

Cost of Living Comparison

(SOURCE: C2ER, ACCRA 2015 ANNUAL COLI)
CityCost of Living
Index
U.S. Average = 100
New York City227.6
San Francisco176.4
Boston144.3
Seattle140.3
Los Angeles140.3
Chicago116.2
Atlanta99.9
Charlotte96.4
Austin96.0
Nashville95.2
Tampa91.6
Indianapolis91.1
Raleigh90.5


Tax Burden Comparisons

(SOURCE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPT. OF FINANCE 2014)
CityAverage tax burden
Annual Household
Income of $75,000
Nashville$4,030
Birmingham$6,595
Kansas City$7,878
Charlotte$7,098
Louisville$6,646
Atlanta$6,364
Los Angeles$7,003
Indianapolis$6,689

Connect With the Chamber